BOULTA

Gates Open: 10:30
First Race: 12:30
Admission Prices: €10
Online Ticket Offer:

Track Biography:

Boulta point-to-point is run on the lands of the Mulcahy family, which is also a popular schooling grounds.  The first point-to-point at Boulta was held in 2002 and since then they have played host to many point-to-point committees.

Given the fine track that it is, it is no surprise that it has thrown up some leading performers over the years, including a number of notable mares' such as the Colin Bowe pairing of Our Victoria and Askanna, 2010 Irish National winner Bluesea Cracker, and most recently Ms Parfois. Cheltenham Festival winner Ballyalton is another Boulta victor to go on to future big race success.

Boulta Point-to-Point Races

Boulta,
Ballynoe,
Co.Cork
P51 N263


Contact Details

Kaye Moroney - 086 3736841

How To Get There

Eircode: P51 N263

By Road

From Midleton– Take the Dungourney road towards Tallow and you will see signs for the track on your left.
From Tallow - Take the road towards Dungourney and you will see signs for the track on your right.
From Fermoy- Take the road towards Conna or Ballynoe and follow local signs for the track.

By Air

Our point-to-point is located forty minutes from Cork airport.
 

Did You Know?

“Askanna and Our Victoria both won their maiden at Boulta point-to-point in 2009 for Colin Bowe and both mares went on to enjoy graded success on the track”.

Other events you might be interested in

The free car park is situated close to the home straight so race goers don’t have to leave their car to get a view of the action.

There are facilities for disabled spectators with their own car park which has fence viewing of the home straight.

There are portaloos available on the day which also cater for families with children as there are changing facilities for the youngest race goers.

In our bookmakers ring you can view and bet on any off-course races on the day in both England and Ireland.
 

Our outside catering vendor, Kearney’s Catering Tallow, have a variety of catering options from tasty burgers to breakfast rolls.

Our committee members sell homemade soup and freshly made sandwiches on course during the day - which is not to be missed!

We also have a sweet vendor on the day who sell a variety of confectionary for those who have a sweet tooth.
 

Race goers have a selection of beverages to choose from.

In our catering tent there is tea and coffee available and homemade soup for those looking to warm up in between races.

Our outside caterer will also have a wide range of refreshments and hot drinks on offer.

There is plenty of choice for all the family.

No, we do not have an official dress code we just advise our race goers to wear appropriate footwear and a warm coat.
Dogs are very welcome, but need to be kept on a lead at all times.
Yes, we welcome visitors to bring their own picnics or refreshments.
At our point-to-point, we are lucky to have wide open spaces for children to play in a safe environment.
No we do not provide an ATM so we recommend that you make a stop in the nearby towns of Tallow, Midleton or Fermoy on your way to the races.

Our point-to-point has been running since 2002 on the lands of Ger Mulcahy.

Our fixture is located close to the popular seaside town of Youghal.

Youghal has something to suit all of the family from pubs, restaurants, long sandy beaches as well as plenty of popular tourist attractions such as the clock gate tower, the Benedictine Priory and the famous Youghal Lighthouse.
 

Other events you might be interested in

Entries

GOFFS TINGLE CREEK SALE & BEECHES STUD 4yo Mares Maiden

Maiden Race For 4-Y-O Mares

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Mares only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles
Entry Fee: €50.00

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 ROYAL MALINAS (IRE) (4yo GR M)
MALINAS (GER) / LURANE (FR) / ROYAL CHARTER (FR)
11st 6lbs Blackhall Stables Partnership Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
2 WESTERN JILL (IRE) (4yo B M)
WESTERNER (GB) / MISS PEPPERPOT (IRE) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Blackhall Stables Partnership Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
3 COCO MADEMOISELLE (IRE) (4yo B BR M)
DOYEN (IRE) / TOWERMORE LASS (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
4 NEWMILL MOLL (IRE) (4yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / PRESENTING NEWMILL (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
5 DIAMOND SOLDIER (IRE) (4yo B M)
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) / DIAMOND SOLES (IRE) / DANETIME (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
6 FRIARS ISLAND LADY (IRE) (4yo B M)
DOYEN (IRE) / COURTESAN (FR) / SLICKLY (FR)
11st 11lbs Paul Gibbons Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
7 NT FIELD MINNESOTA (IRE) (4yo B M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / LOADSAPROMISE (IRE) / BRIAN BORU (GB)
11st 11lbs Leo McArdle Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
8 ALO'S VISION (IRE) (4yo CH M)
WELL CHOSEN (GB) / EASTER SATURDAY (IRE) / GRAND PLAISIR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Mary Tynan Phelan Coolnakilla (H)
W. J. Burke
 
9 AN CAILIN CIUIN (IRE) (4yo B M)
IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) / SLIABH DONN (IRE) / MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE)
11st 11lbs Margaret Mullins Kilkenny(F)
Margaret Mullins
 
10 BELLA NOCHE (IRE) (4yo B M)
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) / BELLA MANA MOU (IRE) / SNURGE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Mrs B. Power Waterford (F)
Paul Power
 
11 BIOLUMINESCENCE (IRE) (4yo B M)
WALK IN THE PARK (IRE) / MOLLY ROUND (IRE) / OLD VIC (IRE)
11st 11lbs Danestown Racing Partnership Ward Union (S)
Gavin Cromwell
 
12 EITHER OR (IRE) (4yo B M)
AFFINISEA (IRE) / MADAME GROVE (IRE) / SHIROCCO (GER)
11st 11lbs R Tector Wexford (F)
Robert Tector
 
13 ELITE BIRDIE (IRE) (4yo B M)
MILAN (GB) / SALLY SPARROW (IRE) / SCORPION (IRE)
11st 11lbs Bridget Gallagher Avondhu (F)
Miss M. Harding
 
14 IMPULSE (FR) (4yo B BR M)
FREE PORT LUX (GB) / VENUS DE BEAUMONT (FR) / ASSESSOR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Liam Gerard O'Brien Carlow Farmers (F)
Liam Gerard O'Brien
 
15 JETAWAY TO GETAWAY (IRE) (4yo CH M)
JET AWAY (GB) / CORRAG LASS (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Redbridge Stables Killinick (H)
Michael R. Murphy
 
16 LILY'S CHOICE (IRE) (4yo B M)
WELL CHOSEN (GB) / LILY ROCK (IRE) / EXIT TO NOWHERE (USA)
11st 11lbs Patrick N. McCormack Clonmel (H)
David Harry Kelly
 
17 MICKS JET (IRE) (4yo CH M)
JET AWAY (GB) / MISS SUPERIOR (IRE) / OLD VIC (IRE)
11st 6lbs Jennie & John McLoughlin Killinick (H)
John Martin Walsh
 
18 NO RESTRICTIONS (IRE) (4yo BR M)
YEATS (IRE) / MOLL BAWN (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Tom Redmond Island (F)
Liam Kenny
 
19 YARA GREYJOY (IRE) (4yo B M)
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) / UT LOVE (FR) / BALLINGARRY (IRE)
11st 11lbs Shane C. Byrne Ballinagore (H)
R.P. Rath
 

Preview

FRIARS ISLAND LADY only went down by a neck at Umma House last month, the same race which produced last weekends Turtulla victor Hey Day Baby and she could make amends here to confirm the form with Alos Vision who was three lengths behind her and has since been placed again in Dromahane. Western Jill, An Cailin and Jetaway To Getaway are all capable of getting in the mix.

TATTERSALLS NH 4yo Geldings Maiden

Maiden Race For 4-Y-O Geldings

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles
Entry Fee: €50.00

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 IMPAKT ST GEORGES (FR) (4yo B G)
COASTAL PATH (GB) / UNE DEUX TROIS (FR) / ROBIN DES CHAMPS (FR)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
2 LE DERNIER SOUPER (IRE) (4yo B G)
LEADING LIGHT (IRE) / KNOCKSOUNA LADY (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
3 MILAN AC (IRE) (4yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / PATCHY LASS (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
4 THE BLUE THRILL (GB) (4yo B G)
BLUE BRESIL (FR) / KARAMEL (GB) / KARINGA BAY (IRE)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
5 KARUMA GREY (GER) (4yo GR G)
JUKEBOX JURY (IRE) / KARUMA (GER) / SURUMU (GER)
11st 11lbs Paul Holden Kilkenny(F)
Ellmarie Holden
 
6 SCANDISK PARK (IRE) (4yo B G)
WALK IN THE PARK (IRE) / SCANDISK (IRE) / KENMARE (FR)
11st 11lbs Paul Holden Kilkenny(F)
Ellmarie Holden
 
7 CHANCELLORSTOWN (IRE) (4yo B G)
CLOUDINGS (IRE) / JOYRIDE (GER) / SAMUM (GER)
11st 11lbs Tom Keating Clonmel (H)
Tom Keating
 
8 LAZER WOLF (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / SQUAW VALLEY (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Tom Keating Clonmel (H)
Tom Keating
 
9 PADDY DE POLE (IRE) (4yo B G)
ALKAADHEM (GB) / SQUIRREL WOOD (IRE) / SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
11st 11lbs Tom Keating Clonmel (H)
Tom Keating
 
10 JOE COTTON (IRE) (4yo B G)
MOUNT NELSON (GB) / MISS COMPLIANCE (IRE) / BROKEN HEARTED (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
11 RED NOTICE (IRE) (4yo CH G)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / FOR SYL (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
12 REDONDO BEACH (IRE) (4yo B G)
MOUNT NELSON (GB) / GLEN'S GIFT (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
13 TOTTENHAM GREEN (IRE) (4yo BR G)
SHOLOKHOV (IRE) / NEEDED THE RUN (IRE) / BLUEPRINT (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
14 BROOK BAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
AFFINISEA (IRE) / ORCHID BAY (GB) / ALDERBROOK (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
15 PARADE AWAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
JET AWAY (GB) / IDENTITY PARADE (IRE) / WITNESS BOX (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
16 SIMPLE GETAWAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / SIMPLE SUMS (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
17 BONILLA (IRE) (4yo CH G)
NOTNOWCATO (GB) / EDWARDA MOLLY (IRE) / FRUITS OF LOVE (USA)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
18 CHATSHOW TV (IRE) (4yo B G)
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) / BACK ON STAGE (IRE) / STOWAWAY (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
19 FISICHELLA (IRE) (4yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / TIZZY BLUE (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
20 IRIKO D'AIRY (FR) (4yo B G)
COKORIKO (FR) / PURDA D'AIRY (FR) / CADOUBEL (FR)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
21 AGES AND WAGES (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / ELLAWAY ROSE (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Three Dudes Syndicate Co.Clare (H)
Paurick O'Connor
 
22 CARAPAZ (IRE) (4yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / WINDING BAE (IRE) / WELL CHOSEN (GB)
11st 11lbs Three Dudes Syndicate Co.Clare (H)
Paurick O'Connor
 
23 DOUGHMORE BAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / ROSS BAY (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Claire Frances MacMahon Co.Clare (H)
Paurick O'Connor
 
24 BATTLE OF RIDGEWAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
CALIFET (FR) / SCENT WITH LOVE (IRE) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Deirdre Hassett Tipperary (F)
Martin Hassett
 
25 CHAMPAGNE ADMIRAL (IRE) (4yo B G)
MOUNT NELSON (GB) / MEGAN'S BAY (GB) / MUHTARRAM (USA)
11st 11lbs Roisin Hickey Tipperary (F)
Roisin Hickey
 
26 CREEGH NATIVE (IRE) (4yo B G)
ASCALON (GB) / CARRIGMOORNA OAK (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Gearoid O'Loughlin Island (F)
Gearoid O'Loughlin
 
27 DANCE THIEF (IRE) (4yo B G)
LEADING LIGHT (IRE) / DON'T WAIT (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs S.R.B. Crawford East Antrim (H)
S.R.B. Crawford
 
28 GORGEOUS TOM (IRE) (4yo B G)
CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB) / CAPPA OR (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Jason O'Sullivan & Gerard Gubbins United Hunt (F)
Garrett J. Ahern
 
29 IN LIMBO (IRE) (4yo CH G)
DOYEN (IRE) / SILVER NEEDLE (IRE) / SNURGE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Matchmaker Syndicate Island (F)
Robert James
 
30 INDIAN LOUIS (IRE) (4yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / INDIAN FAIRY (IRE) / INDIAN DANEHILL (IRE)
11st 6lbs Sean Connors Tipperary (F)
Donal Barry
 
31 IRIS DES ISSARDS (FR) (4yo BL G)
BUCK'S BOUM (FR) / OPALINE DU BOUCHAT (FR) / VIDEO ROCK (FR)
11st 6lbs Oisin Mahon Muskerry (F)
John Joseph Murphy
 
32 JUMP AND RUN (IRE) (4yo B G)
KALANISI (IRE) / BONNY RATHLIN (IRE) / BEAUCHAMP KING (GB)
11st 11lbs Four Shook Men Partnership Ballinagore (H)
David V. O'Brien
 
33 MAGIC SADLER (GB) (4yo B G)
CLOVIS DU BERLAIS (FR) / MISS SOPHIEROSE (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Patrick G. Brogan Westmeath (F)
Ciaran M. Murphy
 
34 MASTER MCSHINE (IRE) (4yo B G)
DARSI (FR) / SHINROCK JACKIE (IRE) / ZAGREB (USA)
11st 11lbs Deirdre Corkery Lismore (H)
Paddy Corkery
 
35 MICKIE ANGEL (IRE) (4yo GR G)
WESTERNER (GB) / MOSKOVA (IRE) / MONTJEU (IRE)
11st 11lbs Robert V. Hennelly Ormond (F)
Denis Gerard Hogan
 
36 MISTER TWIST (IRE) (4yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / OLLIES GAL (IRE) / PORTRAIT GALLERY (IRE)
11st 11lbs Bertie Mannion Avondhu (F)
Philip Fenton
 
37 ONE BIG BANG (IRE) (4yo BR G)
MASKED MARVEL (GB) / BOSTON DU BERLAIS (FR) / TURGEON (USA)
11st 11lbs E.N. Hickey West Waterford (F)
Paul Tobin
 
38 REDBRIDGE RAMBLER (IRE) (4yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / ENTERTAIN ME (GB) / KADASTROF (FR)
11st 11lbs Redbridge Stables Killinick (H)
Michael R. Murphy
 
39 RIVER VOYAGE (IRE) (4yo B G)
OL' MAN RIVER (IRE) / KHAZARIA (FR) / SINNDAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Michael G. Kennedy Carbery (F)
Michael G. Kennedy
 
40 SLATE LANE (IRE) (4yo CH G)
ASK (GB) / HEARTS DELIGHT (IRE) / BROKEN HEARTED (IRE)
11st 11lbs Louise Beresford Lismore (H)
Raymond Beresford
 
41 THATSHALFTHEBATTLE (IRE) (4yo CH G)
ZAMBEZI SUN (GB) / PRINCESS TIA (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Gemma Casey Limerick (H)
J.E. Casey
 
42 TWOPLACESATONETIME (IRE) (4yo BR G)
SAGEBURG (IRE) / DAMANGO (IRE) / SHOLOKHOV (IRE)
11st 11lbs Noel F. Glynn Co.Clare (H)
Noel F. Glynn
 
43 TYPHOON FLYER (IRE) (4yo B G)
WALK IN THE PARK (IRE) / MUCHO MACABI (IRE) / EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
11st 6lbs Mrs D.P. Magnier Wexford (F)
Pierce Michael Power
 
44 WEST CORK JACK (IRE) (4yo B G)
SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) / COOLADURRAGH (IRE) / TOPANOORA (IRE)
11st 11lbs Patrick & Dympna & Patricia & James Moroney West Waterford (F)
Garry Aherne
 
45 WOODIE FLASH (IRE) (4yo B G)
LEADING LIGHT (IRE) / LADY EM (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Darren Henry Carey Waterford (F)
Rosemary Connors
 
46 YES DAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / JIGGLE JOULES (IRE) / RUDIMENTARY (USA)
11st 11lbs Mrs Margaret O'Connell United Hunt (F)
Paul O'Connell
 

Preview

IN LIMBO was something of an eye-catcher when staying on to take third at Tattersalls last month having not enjoyed the smoothest of passages through the race. It would be no surprise to see him step up here. Scandisk Park was an expensive store and he can step up from his Rathcannon debut, whilst Lazer Wolf and Iriko Dairy are others to have made the placings.

KELKAB LTD & THE WINNERS ENCLOSURE, CONNA 5&6yo Geldings Maiden

Maiden Race For 5 & 6-Y-O Geldings

For Certified Hunters aged 5 and 6 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles
Entry Fee: €50.00

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 BALLYVAUGHAN BAY (IRE) (5yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / ROUGHAN DAISY (IRE) / KALANISI (IRE)
11st 11lbs John Joseph Murphy Muskerry (F)
John Joseph Murphy
 
2 WILD GROUSE (IRE) (5yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / COME IN MOSCOW (IRE) / OVER THE RIVER (FR)
12st 2lbs John Joseph Murphy Muskerry (F)
John Joseph Murphy
 
3 ASK THE BISHOP (IRE) (5yo B G)
ASK (GB) / NOT FOR FIFTY (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Anthony Coughlan Waterford (F)
Michael Butler
 
4 BLOOMHILL (IRE) (5yo B G)
GAMUT (IRE) / DOONBEG (IRE) / ALDERBROOK (GB)
12st 2lbs Ann Derwin Westmeath (F)
Philip Fenton
 
5 CHAMPAGNE SPARK (IRE) (5yo B G)
SHANTOU (USA) / I'M GRAND (IRE) / RAISE A GRAND (IRE)
12st 2lbs Roisin Hickey Tipperary (F)
Roisin Hickey
 
6 CLODY FLYER (IRE) (5yo B G)
SHOLOKHOV (IRE) / MURPHYS FILLY (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
12st 2lbs Brendan A. Murphy Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
7 CONNORS CROSS (IRE) (5yo GR G)
CARLOTAMIX (FR) / SAOIRSE'S SISTER (IRE) / HUBBLY BUBBLY (USA)
12st 2lbs John F. Hallahan Kildare (F)
James A. Fahey
 
8 FLASH CONROY (IRE) (5yo B G)
WALK IN THE PARK (IRE) / RISING TIME (IRE) / OLD VIC (IRE)
12st 2lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
9 GETOVERTHATHILL (IRE) (5yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / VALE OF AVOCIA (IRE) / TAIPAN (IRE)
12st 2lbs Noel Casey Suir Vale (H)
Maike Magnussen
 
10 GRANGE ISLAND (IRE) (6yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / BELL STAR (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs Martin C. Fleming United Hunt (F)
W. J. Burke
 
11 HEARTS CORNER (IRE) (5yo B G)
LIBERTARIAN (GB) / RUMSON WAY (IRE) / PETORIUS (IRE)
12st 2lbs Martin Kiely Waterford (F)
Bernard Crowley
 
12 HEY BROTHER (FR) (5yo B G)
BALLINGARRY (IRE) / MICK MAYA (FR) / SIAM (USA)
12st 2lbs John & Niall Bleahen Kildare (F)
Ian McCarthy
 
13 HONNEUR DE SIVOLA (FR) (5yo CH G)
PETILLO (FR) / LOACHAPOKA (GER) / MONSUN (GER)
12st 2lbs Virginia Considine Ward Union (S)
Virginia Considine
 
14 JESSMAE (IRE) (5yo B G)
MALINAS (GER) / MEADSTOWN MISS (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Desmond Kenneally Kilworth & Araglen (H)
Desmond Kenneally
 
15 LEENEYS CROSS (IRE) (5yo B G)
IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) / WESTERN BAY BEAUTY (IRE) / WESTERNER (GB)
12st 2lbs John Riordan Doneraile (H)
Paul O'Flynn
 
16 LODGE PRINCE (IRE) (5yo B G)
GATEWOOD (GB) / LODGE PRINCESS (IRE) / DR MASSINI (IRE)
12st 2lbs William & James Ryan Scarteen (F)
P.F. O'Donnell
 
17 LONGHOUSE STAR (IRE) (5yo B G)
HILLSTAR (GB) / SPARTAN ANGEL (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
12st 2lbs John Duggan Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
18 LOUGH DES (IRE) (5yo B G)
KALANISI (IRE) / TIVERAGH (IRE) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Seamus Richmond East Antrim (H)
S.R.B. Crawford
 
19 ROCKWITHTHETIMES (IRE) (5yo BR G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / DARE TO VENTURE (IRE) / DARAZARI (IRE)
12st 2lbs Jane Foley & Catherine Cashman Duhallow (F)
Damian Murphy
 
20 SENSE THE TENSION (IRE) (6yo B G)
ARCTIC COSMOS (USA) / DANGAN JULIET (IRE) / BANDARI (IRE)
11st 11lbs Tom Mellerick United Hunt (F)
Tom Mellerick
 
21 SIONNACH MOR (IRE) (5yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / MIDNIGHT LIGHT (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs Mrs Eithne Thompson Clonmel (H)
Andrew Slattery
 
22 STAYINALIVE (IRE) (5yo B G)
SAGEBURG (IRE) / JENNYS GEM (IRE) / GOLDMARK (USA)
12st 2lbs Francis Connolly Waterford (F)
Paul Power
 
23 YEWOOD (IRE) (5yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / SADDLERS GREEN (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
12st 2lbs James & David Browne United Hunt (F)
Terence O'Brien
 

Preview

FLASH CONROY is the name that stands out on paper after he had made an eye-catching debut at Tallow back in February when only losing out in the dying strides of a big-field maiden. The horse that finished 20 lengths behind him on that occasion has since won on his hurdling debut to advertise the form, and with the stable having sent out a winner on each of the last three weekends, he looks the one to beat. Jessmae has built up a good bit of experience and may be the biggest danger.

KENNEALLY STEEL Open

Open Lightweight Race

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
4-Y-O Maidens excluded. No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 4yo 11st 11lbs, 5yo 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles
Entry Fee: €50.00

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 ALONEAMONGMILLIONS (IRE) (9yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / RATHTURTIN BRIEF (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
12st 2lbs Tessa Foreman Ormond (F)
Sam Curling
 
2 LA FELINE (FR) (7yo B M)
MARTALINE (GB) / NAKOTA RAG (FR) / NIKOS (GB)
11st 11lbs J. O'Leary Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
3 SHANNON BRIDGE (IRE) (9yo CH G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / BRIDGEQUARTER LADY (IRE) / KING'S RIDE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Gerard Anthony Spain Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
4 CHRIS'S DREAM (IRE) (10yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / JANEBAILEY (GB) / SILVER PATRIARCH (IRE)
12st 2lbs B.G. Acheson Waterford (F)
Henry de Bromhead
 
5 MOUNT PELIER (IRE) (9yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / FU'S LEGEND (IRE) / PISTOLET BLEU (IRE)
12st 2lbs Chloe Ahern United Hunt (F)
Garrett J. Ahern
 
6 ROSE OF COOLBALLY (IRE) (7yo B M)
ALKAADHEM (GB) / ROSE OF DUNAMASE (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Peter Tyrrell Laois (F)
William P. Murphy
 
7 THEKINGOFCONNEMARA (IRE) (15yo B G)
VINNIE ROE (IRE) / TOP OF THE CLOUD (GB) / CLOUDINGS (IRE)
12st 2lbs Eileen Dowling Kildare (F)
Thomas C. Dowling
 

Preview

ALONEAMONGMILLIONS has remained as one of the top performers in the open division in recent seasons and the two-time Tetretema winner could come up against the former Grade 1 runner-up Chriss Dream on would be that horses first appearance in an open. The champion mare La Feline adds further depth to the team of horses that Sam Curling could run in this, whilst Mount Pelier acquitted himself well on stable debut in Castletown-Geoghegan.

DAVE ALLEN ENGINEERING & MCDONNELL BROS 5yo+ Mares Maiden

Maiden Race For 5-Y-O & Upwards Mares

For Certified Hunters aged 5 years old and upwards, Mares only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles
Entry Fee: €50.00

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 HAY GIRL (IRE) (6yo B M)
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) / TOWER VIEW GIRL (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
2 KAYF HOPE (IRE) (5yo B M)
KAYF TARA (GB) / NO TIME FOR TEARS (IRE) / CELTIC SWING (GB)
11st 11lbs Milestone Bloodstock Ltd. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
3 INCHIQUIN SPIRIT (IRE) (5yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / INCHIQUIN CAILIN (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Richard Kiely Lismore (H)
Paul Stephen Kiely
 
4 SUPREME FIADH (IRE) (6yo GR M)
PAPAL BULL (GB) / SUPREME DEPARTURE (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Rachel Murphy Lismore (H)
Paul Stephen Kiely
 
5 AINES DANCER (IRE) (6yo B M)
WESTERNER (GB) / MAHLER DANCER (IRE) / MAHLER (GB)
11st 11lbs J.P. Baragry United Hunt (F)
J.P. Baragry
 
6 CARLA ETUDE (IRE) (5yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / MOON OVER MILAN (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Sarah Smyth Co.Clare (H)
Brian Hassett
 
7 CASTLE RUBY (IRE) (5yo B M)
PRESENTING (GB) / CASTLE GENIE (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Dermot McAuliffe Coolnakilla (H)
P. Cashman
 
8 DIXIES GIRL (IRE) (5yo B M)
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE (IRE) / MUSHAGAK (IRE) / ORATORIO (IRE)
11st 11lbs Denise Goulding West Waterford (F)
Arthur Goulding
 
9 DUL AR AGHAIDH (IRE) (5yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / BUTLERS STORM (IRE) / GLACIAL STORM (USA)
11st 11lbs The Gifted Syndiacte West Waterford (F)
Jimmy Kelly
 
10 FROMHERETOETERNITY (IRE) (5yo B M)
DOYEN (IRE) / ENTERTAIN ME (GB) / KADASTROF (FR)
11st 11lbs Brett Merry Duhallow (F)
Declan Queally
 
11 GLORIOUS MIST (IRE) (5yo B M)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / AMAZON MIST (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 6lbs Norah Ahern United Hunt (F)
Denis Ahern
 
12 HARRYS ANNIE (IRE) (5yo B M)
WALK IN THE PARK (IRE) / OUR TRICK (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs John Fitzgerald Lismore (H)
Terence O'Brien
 
13 KNOCKRAHA PARK (IRE) (5yo B M)
WALK IN THE PARK (IRE) / LOLA ROSA (IRE) / PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA)
11st 11lbs James O'Donoghue United Hunt (F)
Ian Patrick Donoghue
 
14 LADY AMERICO (IRE) (6yo B M)
IMPERIAL MONARCH (IRE) / THE CENTRAL LADY (IRE) / LORD AMERICO (IRE)
11st 11lbs Liam O'Doherty & Patrick Casey Kilworth&Araglen (H)
Ciaran W. Fennessy
 
15 LADY KATE (IRE) (5yo B BR M)
ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL (USA) / AG DUL SUAS (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 11lbs Conor O'Brien United Hunt (F)
Eamonn Gallagher
 
16 LUCKY MAHLER (IRE) (7yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / KNUCKAHADUVE (IRE) / JURADO (USA)
11st 11lbs Bernard O'Mahony Killeady (H)
Raymond Hurley
 
17 LYRID (IRE) (5yo B M)
SCORPION (IRE) / TIMERRY (IRE) / ALPHABATIM (USA)
11st 11lbs Karen O'Driscoll Carbery (F)
Michael G. Kennedy
 
18 MERRY MELODY (IRE) (5yo B M)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / MEMORYS OF MADNESS (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Three Dudes Syndicate Co.Clare (H)
Paurick O'Connor
 
19 NOTNOWJINJER (IRE) (6yo B M)
NOTNOWCATO (GB) / SAIL THE OCEAN (IRE) / HASTEN TO ADD (USA)
11st 6lbs Fergal O'Donnell Lismore (H)
Fergal O'Donnell
 
20 SLIABH ALAINN (IRE) (6yo B M)
YEATS (IRE) / GLEANN ALAINN (GB) / TEENOSO (USA)
11st 6lbs Danny & Michelle O'Connell Scarteen (F)
Daniel O'Connell Jnr
 
21 SOPHIE GOLD (GB) (5yo B M)
MULTIPLEX (GB) / CELTIC JILL (GB) / BEAT ALL (USA)
11st 11lbs M.J. O'Connor Doneraile (H)
M.J. O'Connor
 

Preview

KAYF HOPE bypassed an engagement last week, but she should come here fresher having finished second for the second time this term at Necarne two weeks ago. The front pair in that race had pulled a long way clear of their rivals and she could be rewarded for her early consistency here. Inchiquin Spirit ended last season with two fine placed efforts and it will be interesting to see if she has improved over the summer, with Lyrid another open to improvement.

GLENVIEW STUD Winner Of One

Winners Of One

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland, which have not won a race under the Rules of Racing or Steeplechasing in any Country and not more than one Point to Point Steeplechase of any description. No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs. 4-y-o Maidens Excluded.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 4yo 11st 11lbs, 5yo 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 HUCKLEBUCK (IRE) (8yo B G)
DOYEN (IRE) / NATURAL LIGHT (IRE) / MANDALUS (IRE)
12st 2lbs Johnny C. Hurley Killeagh (H)
Johnny C. Hurley
 
2 MORAL OF THE STORY (GB) (7yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / TWILIGHT AFFAIR (GB) / DANSILI (GB)
12st 2lbs Johnny C. Hurley Killeagh (H)
Johnny C. Hurley
 
3 HADDOCK DE GRISSAY (FR) (5yo B G)
MARESCA SORRENTO (FR) / KUBANA (FR) / QUART DE VIN (FR)
12st 2lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
4 WELL P (IRE) (5yo B G)
ASK (GB) / TELLHERIMHERE (IRE) / BRIAN BORU (GB)
11st 11lbs Patrick J. Middleton Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
5 ALL ABOUT LUCY (IRE) (5yo B M)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / WAY BACK WHEN (GB) / PHANTOM BREEZE (IRE)
11st 11lbs John Sayers North Kerry (H)
Michael M. Mangan
 
6 CHURCHTOWN GIGI (IRE) (5yo B G)
VITA VENTURI (IRE) / FOR GORTNATONA (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs James Gordon Duhallow (F)
Michael Winters
 
7 DUNDANIEL (IRE) (7yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / HELEN MAG (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Patrick J. Exors of the Late O'Driscoll Carbery (F)
Michael G. Kennedy
 
8 HEADSCRATCHER (IRE) (7yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / SPRINGFORD HALL (IRE) / RIDGEWOOD BEN (GB)
12st 2lbs Eugene M. O'Sullivan Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
9 INCHIDALY ROBIN (IRE) (5yo BR G)
ROBIN DES PRES (FR) / JIGGLE JOULES (IRE) / RUDIMENTARY (USA)
12st 2lbs Owen O'Flynn Duhallow (F)
Alexander Ott
 
10 KITSILANO (IRE) (5yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / LIZ'S D'ESTRUVAL (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs John Joseph Murphy Muskerry (F)
John Joseph Murphy
 
11 TA SE RUA (GB) (9yo CH G)
FLYING LEGEND (USA) / FLEET FOOTED (GB) / FLEETWOOD (IRE)
11st 11lbs P.J. Healy United Hunt (F)
P.J. Healy
 
12 TENDER HEART (IRE) (6yo B M)
ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL (USA) / AG DUL SUAS (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 11lbs Conor O'Brien United Hunt (F)
Eamonn Gallagher
 
13 THREE NATIONS (IRE) (7yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / CLAUDIA'S PEARL (GB) / DEPLOY (GB)
12st 2lbs Mrs B. Queally Lismore (H)
Declan Queally
 
14 WAR CALL (FR) (6yo GR G)
MARTALINE (GB) / BOURBONNAISE (FR) / MANSONNIEN (FR)
12st 2lbs DQ11 Syndicate Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 

Preview

THREE NATIONS made an emphatic winning stable debut when landing a Rathcannon maiden by no fewer than 56 lengths. That was a big performance and he could follow up here at the expense of War Call who was himself an impressive maiden winner at Lisronagh recently.
Top